Geojit Credits
Home > Privacy Policy
Sub Menu

Privacy Policy

This Website is owned and maintained by Geojit Credits Private Limited (hereinafter GCPL) for your personal information, communication, education and use. The Website may contain links to other websites, having further linked websites, operated by parties other than GCPL ("Linked Websites").

The use of Website is governed by the following Privacy Policy and all the applicable laws as also any separate terms and conditions for certain sections as may be applicable and in the event of any conflict such specific terms and conditions shall prevail. Any or all users of this system and files are being tracked and by accessing and using this Website you agree to accept, without limitation or qualification, the Policies and Disclaimers stipulated herein.

The Contents of the Website are subject to change at the sole discretion of GCPL, without priornotice.

Introduction

We at Geojit Credits Private Limited (hereinafter GCPL) and its affiliates are committed to protect our customers’ personal information and/or sensitive personal data and strive to maintain the privacy of your personal information. We have created this Privacy Policy to help you understand how we collect, use and protect your information when you visit our website and use our products and services..

For the purpose of this Policy, “Personal information” is any information that relates to a natural person which can be used, either by itself or in combination with any other information available with GCPL, for identifying such person. Sensitive personal data or information as defined under Rule 3 of IT (Reasonable security practices and procedures and sensitive personal data or information) Rules, 2011 has been considered as a part of personal information.

Collection Of Personal Information

GCPL may collect and hold personal information relating to you and your identity that you have provided to us, such as on an application or other forms. We may also collect your personal information when you of our relationship.

You agree that we may use Client Information for the purpose of statistical analysis and for creation of data ("Statistical Information"), which does not contain individual Client Information.

Personal information collected and held by us may include, amongst other things, your father’s name, spouse’s name, date of birth, residential and correspondence addresses (current and previous), telephone number, mobile phone number, email address, education and occupation related details and information contained in the documents used as proof of identity and proof of address and bank account. GCPL shall collect, store, process Sensitive Personal Information, including password and financial information (details of annual income, net worth, portfolio, Bank account, debit card, or other payment instrument details). We may also hold information related to your utilization of our services which may include your call details, your browsing history on our website and additional information provided by you while using our services any other information collected in relation to your use of our products and services ("information").

This Policy holds true for a non-customer who has provided information to GCPL, by any means,with the intentions of establishing a relationship, of whatsoever nature, with GCPL. By divulging any information to us you agree to the terms and conditions of this Policy.

Purpose & Usage Of Personal Information

GCPL may use your Personal Information for the following purposes, including but not limited to:

  • Verify your identity and processing of your applications/forms/agreements.
  • Process transactions effectively for products and services.
  • Inform about our and our group companies' products and services which we consider may be of interest to you and may benefit you.
  • Deal and respond with requests, enquiries or complaints and other customer care related activities.
  • General administrative, research and business purposes.
  • Ensure adherence to legal and regulatory requirements.

GCPL shall ensure that the personal information collected will be used only to the extent it is necessary to administer our services in the best possible manner and what is required under the various regulations of Indian Laws.

In case you do not provide your information or consent for usage of personal information or later on withdraw your consent for usage of the personal information so collected, GCPL reserves the right to not provide the services or to withdraw the services for which, the said information was sought.

Disclosure And Transfer Of Personal Information

There may be certain circumstances, when GCPL may be required to share the information given by you with the third parties. We may transfer your personal information or sensitive personal information collected, stored, processed by us to any other entity or organization located in India or outside India only in case it is necessary for providing services to you or for assisting in protecting the operation of GCPL networks and systems or if you have consented (at the time of collection of information) to the same.

We may disclose the Client Information, to third parties, without limitation, for the following reasons and you hereby give your irrevocable consent for the same

  • To comply with legal requirements, legal process, legal or regulatory directive/ instruction.or
  • To enforce the Terms and Conditions of the products or services. or
  • To protect or defend our rights, interests and property or that of our associates and affiliates, or that of our or our Affiliate's employees, consultants etc. or
  • For fraud prevention purposes. or
  • As permitted or required by law.

We shall take all reasonable steps to ensure that the confidentiality of your information is maintained by imposing strict confidentiality standards on all the third parties with whom we part these information. In all circumstances we shall ensure that your personal information is protectedby strict confidentiality agreement. We shall not allow any third parties to retain your personal information longer than what is warranted by the nature of services rendered.

Security Practices And Procedures

GCPL shall adopt reasonable security practices and procedures to protect your personal information from unauthorized access, or disclosure while it is under our control. Our security practices and procedures limit access to personal information on need-only basis. Further, our employees are bound by Internal Code of Conduct and Confidentiality Policies which obligate them to protect the confidentiality of personal information.

We take adequate steps to ensure that our third parties adopt reasonable level of security practices and procedures to ensure security of personal information. We may retain your personal information for as long as required to provide you with services or if otherwise required under any law.

Information relating to electronic transactions entered into via this Website will be protected by encryption technology. You are also responsible for maintaining the secrecy of your passwords and/or any account information.

We maintain the security of our internet connections however, for reasons outside of our control,security risks may still arise. Any personal information transmitted to us or from our online products or services will therefore be your own risk. However, we will strive to ensure the security of your information. We observe reasonable security measures to protect your personal information against hacking and virus dissemination.

Please note that GCPL website may contain links to third party links/websites over which we exercise no control. It is highly recommended that when you are accessing a non- GCPL website, you should always read their privacy policy or website terms and conditions – especially if you are considering providing them with your personal information.

Grievance Redressal

We are committed to safeguarding your personal information collected and handled by us and look forward to your continued support for the same. In case of any feedback or concern regarding protection of your personal information, you can contact us at grievances_credits@geojit.com Alternatively, you may also direct your privacy-related feedback or concerns to our Grievance Officer whose details are as mentioned below:

Changes To This Privacy Policy

GCPL reserves the right to amend or modify this Privacy Policy at any time, as and when the need arises. We request you to visit our website www.geojitcredits.com periodically for contemporary information and changes.